January 18, 2015

“Jonny’s Sweet Revenge” Feature Film: Houston Comedy Film Festival 2015 Award Winner

Director Mark David
Director Mark David’s crazy comedy feature film “Jonny’s Sweet Revenge” is still on the festival circuit, entertaining international audiences worldwide. The HCFF Screening was a sell out and a huge success. “Jonny’s Sweet Revenge” won the Audience Choice Award, Best Picture and Best Director Awards. 

Watch the trailer: Jonny’s Sweet Revenge

January 16, 2015

“Hypothetical 2” Houston Comedy Film Festival 2015 Official Selection

Jackson Tozer got everyone laughing again at the Houston Comedy Film Festival 2015. These Australian actors have sick minds, but they are hilarious. Director Nic Barker has a special talent for comedy directing and if he keeps this series going, he will be very successful. Cast and Crew: Alex Wakefield, Alice Fitzgerald, Claude Jabbour, Kevin Macleod, Lachlan Millsom, Martin Gubbins, Nic Barker, 

January 1, 2015

“Hypothetical” Houston Comedy Film Festival 2014 Official Selection

This film was a huge hit at the Houston Comedy Film Festival. Australian’s have a special way with humor. Don’t watch this if you are easily offended. Jackson Tozer could be a future global comedy star if he keeps performing like this. Cast and Crew: Abbey-Rose Leed, Claude Jabbour, Fiona Norman, Imbi Ling, Jackson Tozer, Kevin Macleod, Martin Gubbins, Nic Barker, Robert Mitchell,

January 21, 2014

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2014 Official Selections

HCFF 2014 Official Selections
  • “17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie
    Apocalypse” Directed by Trey Huguley (Austin, TX)
  • “A Hard Day” Directed by Ryan
    Becken (Apple Valley, Minnesota)
  • “A Welshman’s Guide to Breaking Up”
    Directed by Keri Collins (United Kingdom)
  • Brunch Bitch” Directed by Hannah
    Cheesman (Toronto, Canada)
  • “Campo de Fuerza” Directed by David
    Pareja (Spain)
  • “City of Dreams” Directed by
    Jacolby Percy, Seckeita Lewis (Dallas, Texas)
  • “Favorite Flower” Directed by
    Jeremy Sender (Los Angeles, California)
  • Forget Me Not” Directed by Michael
    Beddoes (United Kingdom)
  • “Girl in a Coffee Shop” Directed by
    Shane Estep (Little Rock, Arkansas)
  • “Guinea Pigs” Directed by Scott
    Sullivan (Los Angeles, California)
  • Hypothetical” Nic Barker (Surrey
    Hills, Australia)
  • “Iniciacion a la fotografia”
    Directed by Nico Aguerre (Spain)
  • “L’Appuntamento” Directed by
    Gianpiero Alicchio (Rome, Italy)
  • “Lima Syndrome” Directed by Ryan
    Becken (Apple Valley, Minnesota)
  • Little Man of Steel” Directed by
    Larry Ziegelman (Chicago, Illinois)
  • “Man Card” Directed by Nathan
    VonMinden (Houston, Texas)
  • “Merkin Penal” Directed by Mitch
    Rouse (Chicago, Illinois)
  • “Miedo a las Alturas” H.J Leonard
    (Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico)
  • “Minimus” Directed by Jonathan
    Hopkins (United Kingdom)
  • “Parent Pep Talk” Directed by
    Nathan VonMinden (Houston, Texas)
  • “People With Issues” Directed by
    Daniel Siegelstein (Austin, Texas)
  • “Push Up” David Galan Galindo
    (Spain)
  • “Scat Porn” Directed by Jon Merchen
    & Nick Oberlander (Sherman Oaks, CA)
  • “Sensei Clyde” Directed by Michael
    Fodera (Syosset, New York)
  • “Smithston” Directed by Craig
    Melville, (Australia)
  • “Sunday Rush” Directed by Nathan
    VonMinden (Houston, Texas)
  • “That Fucking Elevator” Directed by
    Jim Garvey (New York, New York)
  • “The Golden Ticket” Directed by
    Patrick Hagarty (Toronto, Canada)
  • “The Greatest Gatsby” Directed by
    Jeremy Sender (Los Angeles, California)
  • “The Henchmen” Directed by Nathan
    VonMinden (Richmond, Texas)
  • “There is No God And We All Die
    Alone” Directed by Harrison Givens (Los Angeles)
  • “Upstairs” Directed by Montana Mann
    (Los Angeles, California)
  • “Valse” Directed by Chris Keller
    (London, United Kingdom)
  • “Waiting Room” Directed by Nathan
    VonMinden (Houston, Texas)
  • “Water Lords” Directed by Henry
    Barrial (Venice, Florida)
  • “Worst Date Ever” Amy Wang (Sydney,
    Australia)

HCFF 2014 Screenplay Official Selections

  • “Ambulance” by Todd Selleck (Byron
    Center, Michigan)
  • “All Day and All Night” Written by
    Isabelle Brizec
  • “Baked Off” Written by Dana Whitney
  • “Batter Up” Written by Nathan
    Goldman
  • “Beyond the Pale” Written by Judy
    Klass
  • “Can’t Mumbai Me Love” Written by
    Andrew Abdou
  • “Cuda” Written by Jeffrey Thomas
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm: Accident” by
    David Schroeder (Miami, Florida)
  • “Customer Choice” by Steve Deery
    (Nottinghma, United Kingdom)
  • “Dad’s Right” by Tim Snook and
    Christopher Obal (Los Angeles, California)
  • “Disc Golf: The Legend of the Albino
    Squirrel Written by Tim Heflin
  • “eDisharmony” Written by
    Lorraine Portman
  • “Glazed” by Timothy Zollins (Mount
    Laurel, New Jersey)
  • “Grass Over The Fence”
    Written by Guia Peel
  • “I’m With the Band” written
    by Dana Whitney
  • “Leader Of The Pack” Written
    by Bruce Rose
  • “Lookin Up” Written by Marvin
    Kaplan
  • “Love Unscripted” Written by
    Judy Klass
  • “Mr. Rashid Turns 76” by Mohammad
    Zarafshan Araki (Australia)
  • “Men at Work” Written by
    Robert Griffith
  • “One Small Step for Neil” by Tracie
    Laymon (Houston, Texas)
  • “Sailbad the Sinner” Written by
    Jeffrey Thomas
  • “Sandy Mills” by Nathan Goldman
    (Houston, Texas)
  • “Saturday Afternoon at Bushwood” by
    Joe “Tuffy” Tofuri (San Antonio, Texas)
  • “Susan and the Company Picnic” by
    Julia Radochia (Arlington, Massachusetts)
  • “Teachers: The Movie” Written by
    Evan Lancia
  • “The Big Idea” by David Schroeder
    (Miami, Florida)
  • “The Golden Parachute” by Carl
    Keitz (Fountain Valley, California)
  • “The Heckler” Written by Mike
    Hanson
  • “The Want Ads” Written by Michael
    Rhodes
  • “Tornadic Activity Written by Austen
    Brauker
  • “Triple Threat” by Tracey Maye
    (Tempe, Arizona)
  • “Tyler Parody’s Medeus’ Diary of a
    Mad Black Woman’s Big Happy Family Reunion’s Witness Protection
    Christmas in Jail Written by Mike Reid
January 21, 2011

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2011 Official Selections

“127 Seconds” – Directed by Chris
Buongiorno
“Abduct Me!” – Directed by Lucien
Knotter
“Air Sick Love” – Directed by
Roderick Fenske
“Appy Ever After” – Directed by
Rupert Le Poer Trench
“April” – Directed by Mike
Piccirillo
“Behave” – Directed by Don Worley
“Bip, Bip” – Directed by Phillipe
Gregoire
“Brown Duck” – Directed by Ryan
Becken
“Chrysalis” – Directed by Zachary
Mattson
“Connected” – Directed by Chris
Connatty
“Deadbeat TV Vol. 2” (Selects) –
Directed by Steven Katz
“Earthbound” – Directed by Jose
Asuncion
“Face 2 Face” – Directed by
Blake Van De Graaf
“Fantasy Night” – Directed by John
Bessolo
“Flatmates 3.0” – Directed by
Francesco Marisei
“Friday Night Tights” – Directed by
Joonki Park
“GoldenBox” – Directed by Matt
MacDonald
“Graffiti Box” – Directed by
Andreas Goldfuss
“Hair Rules” – Directed by Ryan
Becken
“Half Hearted” – Directed by Max
McGill
“Hard Rubbish” – Directed by Steve
Mitchell
“How to Be a Good Listener” –
Directed by Michael Ofenheim
“Inside Out” – Directed by Taylor
Rummell
“Just Like Us” – Directed by
Ahmed Ahmed
“Left and Loose in THE LOT” (Sacramento, California)
“Lost in Transition” –
Directed by William Leonardo Melina
“Oh My God” – Directed by Federico
Calabuig
“Remember Me?!” – Directed by Scott
Sullivan
“Roger, the Chicken” – Directed by
Matthew-Lee Erlbach
“Seriously?” – Directed by Allison
Czach
“Squeeze” – Directed by Will
Goodfellow
“Swooped” – Directed by ShaunPaul
Costello
“The Elastic” – Directed by Eleanor
Hutchins, Caleb Scott
“The Goose” – Directed by Craig
Knowles
“The Oblique Sector” – Directed by
Jason M. Reulet
“The Truth About Average Guys” –
Directed by Ken Gayton
“The Wedding Party” (Australia)
“Tomboys” – Directed by Gretchen
Almoughraby
“Vampire Vampire Vampire Vampire” –
Directed by Brenton Stumpf
“Wanting Alex” – Directed by Chris
Akers
“What’s Life Got To Do with It?”
– Directed by Noah Weisberg
“Whatever it Takes” –
Directed by Trish Needom

HCFF 2011 Award Nominations
Best Picture: Feature Film
  • “The Truth About Average Guys”
  • “Hair Rules”
  • “Just Like Us”
  • “Swooped”
  • “Dead Beat TV Vol.2”

Best Picture: Short Film
  • “Half Hearted”
  • “Inside Out”
  • “Chrysalis”
  • “Appy Ever After”
  • “The Goose”
  • “What’s Life Got to Do with It?”

Best Texas Film
  • “Deadbeat TV. Vol. 2”
  • “Seriously?”
  • “Lost in Transition”
  • “Behave”
  • “How to Be a Good Listener”
  • “Whatever it Takes”

Best Director
  • “April” Directed by Mike Piccirillo
  • “Swooped” Directed by Shaun Paul
    Costello & Joe Gariffo
  • “Hair Rules” Directed by Ryan
    Becken
  • “Air Sick Love” – Directed by
    Roderick Fenske
  • “The Truth About Average Guys” –
    Directed by Ken Gayton
  • “Vampire, Vampire, Vampire, Vampire”
    directed by Brenton Stumpf

Best Actor
  • Richard Ruiz in “Whats Life Got to Do
    With It”
  • Septimus Caton in “Appy Ever After”
  • Matthew-Lee Erlbach in “Roger the
    Chicken”
  • Zachary Mattson in “Chrysalis”
  • Jason Schaver in “The Truth About
    Average Guys”
  • Greg Bell in “Swooped”

Best Actress
  • Mallory Portnoy in “Roger, the
    Chicken”
  • Eleanor Hutchins in “The Elastic”
  • Anna Skellern in “Half Hearted”
  • Alyson Weaver in “Vampire, Vampire,
    Vampire”
  • Katharine Brandt in “Wanting Alex”
  • Marina Dimitra Yele in “Delivery Boy”

Best Ensemble Cast
  • “Seriously?”
  • “April”
  • “The Truth About Average Guys”
  • “Dead Beat Club TV Vol. 2”
  • “Swooped”
  • “Hair Rules”

Best Editing
  • “Goldenbox”
  • “The Goose”
  • “Appy Ever After”
  • “Inside Out”
  • “April”
  • “Abduct Me!”

Best Screenplay
  • “Roger the Chicken”
  • “Swooped”
  • “The Truth About Average Guys”
  • “The Elastic”
  • “Vampire, Vampire, Vampire, Vampire”
  • “Wanting Alex”

Best Original Music
  • “Chrysalis”
  • “Hair Rules”
  • “Vampire, Vampire, Vampire, Vampire”
  • “Swooped”

Best Cinematography
  • “Squeeze” – DP James Brown
  • “Goldenbox” – DP Sean Conaty
  • “April” – DP Roman Zenz
  • “Inside Out” – DP Alan Dean
  • “Appy Ever After” – DP Steve Arnold
  • “Half Hearted” – DP John Waters

Single Funniest Moment
  • “The Elastic”
  • “The Goose”
  • “Abduct Me!”
  • “Fantasy Night”
  • “Hard Rubbish”
  • “Appy Ever After”

January 21, 2010

HCFF 2010 Official Selections

The 2010 HCFF was our first festival at the Alamo Drafthouse – West Oaks in Houston, Texas. We screened a ton of films over two days. It’s good to know that the HCFF was not a one-hit-wonder, because our short film session was a sellout. Our judges did a great job selecting films, the HCFF was  one of the first festivals to accept “God of Love” which went on to win the Academy Award.
  • “Ain’t a Thing But a Chicken
    Wing” – Houston, Texas
  • “America the Beautiful” – Austin,
    Texas
  • “Bad Language” – Sydney, Australia
  • “Car Pool” – Houston, Texas
  • “Channel 3 in HD” – Manhattan
    Beach, CA
  • “Dolores” – Madrid, Spain
  • “Falling Apart” – Palm Bay, Florida
  • “Get Down Pat” – Portland, Oregon
  • “God of Love” – Brooklyn, New York
  • “Heels to the Pavement” – Omaha,
    Nebraska
  • “I Owe My Life to Corbin Bleu”
    Los Angeles, CA
  • “Itch” – Houston, Texas
  • “I Want Him Dead” – Valley Village,
    CA
  • “I Want to Spend the Rest of My Life
    With You” – Madrid, Spain
  • “Infidel Pig” – Los Angeles, CA
  • “Jon Wuz Here” – Houston, Texas
  • “Kacie’s Got a Gun”-
    Houston, Texas
  • “Los Four McNifikos” – Plentzia,
    Spain
  • “Los Gritones” – Madrid, Spain
  • “Maurine” – Berkeley, California
  • “Morning Honey” – Lyons, Colorado
  • “Ninjews” – Houston, Texas
  • “Nontourage” – Los Angeles, CA
  • “Pen Pals” – Houston, Texas
  • “Psyche on Melrose” – Los Angeles,
    CA
  • “Ready to Pop” – Kansas City,
    Missouri
  • “Seven Layer Dip” – Marina Del Rey,
    CA
  • “Sid & Mel” – Long Beach, CA
  • “Silverlake Video” – Los Angeles,
    CA
  • “Simpatia Do Limao” – Rio De
    Janeiro, Brazil
  • “Sudden Death!” – Burbank, CA
  • “The Ballad of Ricardo Del Guapo”-
    Claremont, CA
  • “The Bedroom Philosopher: SoHungover” – Sydney, Australia
  • “The Buck Johnson Story”
    Gainesville, Florida
  • “The Candidate” – Apple Valley,
    Minnesota
  • “The Jesus Workout” – Tujunga, CA
  • “The Jogger” – Cable Beach,
    Australia
  • “The More You Know” –
    Houston, Texas
  • “The Newest Pledge” – Los Angeles,
    CA
  • “The Overshare” – Tujunga, CA
  • “The Package” – Los Angeles, CA
  • “The Trixie Fixx” – Houston,
    Texas
  • “Why Weed is Better Than Sex” – Los
    Angeles, CA
  • “Wipe and Fold” – Chicago, Illinois
  • “WTFU” – New York, New York

December 21, 2009

HCFF 2009 Official Selections

It all started in 2009, the first ever “Houston Comedy Film Festival” (HCFF). When you present a film festival for the first time, it’s difficult to tell how many people are going to show up. To our surprise, the event was great, it started on a Friday Night with a short film showcase that was a complete sellout at the Studio Movie Grill in Houston, Texas.

Short Films
“6 Minutes of Brian Watts”
directed by Brian Watts
“Attack of the Brown Paper Bags”
directed by Patrick Crowley
“Banana Bread” directed by
Barton Landsman
“Bent” directed by Max Ricci
“Blood from a Stone” directed
by Bill Palmer
“Crooks” directed by Garrett
Cillo
“Run Granny Run!” directed by
Nikolaus von Uthmann
“Siva the Insane: the Moral
Crusader” directed by Siva M Sivakumaran
“Subterfuge” directed by
Nicholas Urbano
“The Booby Trap” directed by
Simon Pennekamp
“Twelve Apples and a Wrench”
directed by Adrian Garcia
“Twirl” directed by Mira Lew
“What Would Jesús Do?”
directed by Victor Martin
“Who Don’t Like…? directed by
Steven Katz
Feature Films
“Laid Off” John Launchi
(Morristown, New Jersey)
“The Evolution of Andrew Andrews”
Directed by Will Klipstine (Los Angeles, CA)
“Tracy” Directed by Dan Scanlon (San Francisco, California)

Feature Film Screenplays
“A Fool’s Reunion” by Wes
Griffin (Corbett, Oregon)
“Arty’s Treasure” by Amy
Giaquinto (Parker, Colorado)
“Carbon Dating” written by Louis
Rosenberg (Pismo Beach California)
“Couples Counseling” by Cliff
Zamowski (Lisle, Illinois)
“Fixing Jane” by Miki Kim
(Chatsworlth, California)
“Hipster Backlash” written by Micah
Moses (Los Angeles California)
“Lunch and Learn” by Cliff
Zamowski (Lisle, Illinois)
“Main Course”written by Lawrence
Stern (Los Angeles California)
“Motivational Speaking” written by
Lauren Tunnel (Houston Texas)
“Quacks” by Jerry Milburn
(Avondale, Arizona)
“Tattooligans” by Jon Louis
(San Francisco, California)
“The Fake Thug” written by Barry
Ward (Elizabeth City North Carolina)

“Wedding Knight” by Stephen
Hoover (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
1 7 8 9